Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy

iHonest.com Marketing Services Inc. Privacy Policy

iHonest.com Marketing Services Inc. “iHonest” is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business (including customers and/or users), and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide us.

Our Privacy Policy includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

  • Collection: iHonest collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage its business. iHonest will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. iHonest will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation. In this case, the business purpose is to facilitate the hiring of potential employees and contractors. The business purpose also includes the service of providing the verification of professional credentials and/or criminal records. We use technologies like cookies (small files stored on your browser), web beacons, or unique device identifiers to identify your computer or device so we can deliver a better experience. Our systems also log information like your browser, operating system and IP address.
  • Accuracy: We will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and collect their personal information. iHonest will modify the information as required. You can sign into your account to view and edit any personally identifiable information we have stored and published on your member profile, such as your name, email, address or phone number. You can also contact us by email to request to view or edit this information.
  • iHonest will take detailed steps to protect personal information:
  • iHonest will take reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure. This includes utilizing Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the personal information you input, and storing your information in encrypted form behind a firewall designed to block access from outside our network. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error.
  • Disclosure: iHonest may share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email or phone) with trusted partners in order to provide you with relevant advertising, offers or services. Contact us if you want to opt-out of this sharing, you can select "No" to the option "Make Public Profile" when editing your profile to limit what information is published publically to iHonest.com, or contact us at info@ihonest.com or via post to:
    iHonest.com Marketing Services Inc.
    P.O Box 93077
    Willowbrook RPO
    Langley, BC  V3A 8H2
  • Special situations may require disclosure of your data:
  • To operate the service, iHonest also may make identifiable and anonymous information available to third parties in these limited circumstances: (1) with your express consent, (2) when we have a good faith belief it is required by law, (3) when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to protect our rights or property, or (4) to any successor in a merger or acquisition. We will attempt to notify you in any such case, to the extent permitted by law to do so.
  • Service providers access data on our behalf:
  • In order to serve you, iHonest may share your personal and anonymous information with other companies, including vendors and contractors. Their use of information is limited to these purposes, and subject to agreements that require them to keep the information confidential. Our vendors provide assurance that they take reasonable steps to safeguard the data they hold on our behalf, although data security cannot be guaranteed.
  • Analytics companies may access anonymous data (such as your IP address or device ID) to help us understand how our services are used. They use this data solely on our behalf. They do not share it except in aggregate form; no data is shared as to any individual user. Click to see company privacy policies that govern their use of data.
  • Google Analytics:
  • Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.
  • Privacy Policy and Choices Links opens in new window
  • Access: iHonest promotes the individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. You can sign into your account to see any personally identifiable information we have stored, such as your name, email, address or phone number. You can also contact us by email to request to see this information.

In addition to the care iHonest.com Marketing Services Inc. takes directly, each third party partner should agree to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Policy and the procedures that support that policy. Our organization is committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5, and the Personal Information Protection Act [S.B.C. 2003] c. 62.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, please contact us:

Gordon Skillen, CEO, iHonest.com Marketing Services Inc.: gordon@ihonest.com or 1-855-242-0363

iHonest.com Marketing Services Inc.
P.O Box 93077
Willowbrook RPO
Langley, BC  V3A 8H2

If you have given us contact information but do not want us to contact you with promotional or marketing information, you can opt-out by e-mailing info@ihonest.com. Please allow sufficient time for us to process your request.


iHonest.com Marketing Services Inc. P.O. Box 93077, Willowbrook RPO. 135 - 19705 Fraser Hwy Langley, BC V3A 8H2
Last Updated: October 21, 2011